SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] Requires the court to dismiss the complaint or information  
          against the defendant if the defendant shows that he or she  









          AB 1352  (Eggman )                                        PageG  
          of?
          
          performed satisfactorily under DEJ and that the plea underlying  
          DEJ may result in a denial of employment benefit, license or  
          certificate, or have adverse immigration consequences.

          States the following legislative findings and declarations:

                 The statement in Penal Code Section 1000.4, that  
               "successful completion of a DEJ program shall not, without  
               the defendant's consent, be used in any way that could  
               result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license,  
               or certificate" constitutes misinformation about the actual  
               consequences of the plea underlying DEJ.
                  Specifically, in the case of some defendants, including  
               all noncitizen defendants, the disposition of the case may