SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] record.  (United States v. Hayden (9th Cir. 2001) 255 F.3d 768,  
          771.)  In California, Penal Code section 1203.4 is the statute  
          typically referred to as the expungement statute.  Defendants  
          who have successfully completed probation can petition the court  
          to set aside a guilty verdict or permit withdrawal of the guilty  
          or nolo contendere plea and dismiss the complaint, accusation,  
          or information.  (Pen. Code, §1203.4.)  However, the relief  
          under Penal Code section 1203.4 does not actually provide  
          expungement of the defendant's records.  The prior conviction  
          may still be used in a "subsequent prosecution of the defendant  
          for any other offense," and if plead and proven, "shall have the  
          same effect as if probation had not been granted or the  
          accusation or information dismissed." (Pen. Code, § 1203.4,  
          subd. (a).) Instead, there will be an entry made on the record  
          that states that the case was dismissed.  The records still  
          remain fully a public document.