BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] documentation, as specified, of dismissal of charges pursuant to
successful completion of DEJ, in addition to attesting to
information required for relief.
Requires the court to dismiss the complaint or information
against the defendant if the defendant shows that he or she
AB 1352 (Eggman ) PageG
of?
performed satisfactorily under DEJ and that the plea underlying
DEJ may result in a denial of employment benefit, license or
certificate, or have adverse immigration consequences.
States the following legislative findings and declarations:
The statement in Penal Code Section 1000.4, that
"successful completion of a DEJ program shall not, without
the defendant's consent, be used in any way that could
result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license,
or certificate" constitutes misinformation about the actual
consequences of the plea underlying DEJ.
Specifically, in the case of some defendants, including
all noncitizen defendants, the disposition of the case may
cause adverse consequences, including adverse immigration
consequences.