BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] To "expunge" is to erase or destroy. The expungement of a
record is the removal of a conviction from a person's criminal
record. (United States v. Hayden (9th Cir. 2001) 255 F.3d 768,
771.) In California, Penal Code section 1203.4 is the statute
typically referred to as the expungement statute. Defendants
who have successfully completed probation can petition the court
to set aside a guilty verdict or permit withdrawal of the guilty
or nolo contendere plea and dismiss the complaint, accusation,
or information. (Pen. Code, §1203.4.) However, the relief
under Penal Code section 1203.4 does not actually provide
expungement of the defendant's records. The prior conviction
may still be used in a "subsequent prosecution of the defendant
for any other offense," and if plead and proven, "shall have the
same effect as if probation had not been granted or the
accusation or information dismissed." (Pen. Code, § 1203.4,
subd. (a).) Instead, there will be an entry made on the record
that states that the case was dismissed. The records still
remain fully a public document.
AB 1352 (Eggman ) PageJ
of?
A dismissal under section 1203.4 does not constitute