BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] submit documentation, as specified, of dismissal of charges
pursuant to successful completion of DEJ, in addition to
attesting to information required for relief.
4) Requires the court to dismiss the complaint or information
against the defendant if the defendant shows that he or she
performed satisfactorily under DEJ and that the plea
underlying DEJ may result in a denial of employment benefit,
license or certificate, or have adverse immigration
consequences.
AB 1352
Page 6
5) States the following legislative findings and declarations:
a) The statement in Penal Code Section 1000.4, that
"successful completion of a DEJ program shall not, without
the defendant's consent, be used in any way that could
result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license,
or certificate" constitutes misinformation about the
actual consequences of the plea underlying DEJ.
b) Specifically, in the case of some defendants,
including all noncitizen defendants, the disposition of
the case may cause adverse consequences, including adverse
immigration consequences.