BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] of the plea, the defendant's prior plea is invalid.
Background
The expungement of a record is the removal of a conviction from
a person's criminal record. (United States v. Hayden (9th Cir.
2001) 255 F.3d 768, 771.) In California, Penal Code Section
1203.4 is the statute typically referred to as the expungement
statute. Defendants who have successfully completed probation
may petition the court to set aside a guilty verdict or permit
withdrawal of the guilty or nolo contendere plea and dismiss the
complaint, accusation, or information. However, Penal Code
Section 1203.4 does not actually provide expungement of the
defendant's records. The prior conviction may still be used in
a "subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other
offense," and if plead and proven, "shall have the same effect
as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or
information dismissed." (Pen. Code, § 1203.4, subd. (a).)
Instead, there will be an entry made on the record that the case
was dismissed. The records remain fully a public document.
Further, a dismissal under Section 1203.4 does not constitute
"expungement" as defined in the Federal Sentencing Guidelines,