|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                       AB 1352|
[…] performed satisfactorily under DEJ and that the plea  
             underlying DEJ may result in a denial of employment benefit,  
             license or certificate, or have adverse immigration  
             consequences.








                                                                    AB 1352  
                                                                    Page  6


           5) States the following legislative findings and declarations:

              a)    The statement in Penal Code Section 1000.4, that  
                "successful completion of a DEJ program shall not, without  
                the defendant's consent, be used in any way that could  
                result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license,  
                or certificate" constitutes misinformation about the  
                actual consequences of the plea underlying DEJ.

              b)    Specifically, in the case of some defendants,  
                including all noncitizen defendants, the disposition of