AB 1352 Page 6 5) States the following legislative findings and declarations: a) The statement in Penal Code Section 1000.4, that "successful completion of a DEJ program shall not, without the defendant's consent, be used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate" constitutes misinformation about the actual consequences of the plea underlying DEJ. b) Specifically, in the case of some defendants, including all noncitizen defendants, the disposition of the case may cause adverse consequences, including adverse immigration consequences. c) Because of this