(Without Reference to File)
[…] AB 1352


                                                                    Page  5


               noncitizen defendant to potentially be found inadmissable,  
               deportable, or subject to any other kind of adverse  
               immigration consequence.


          2)Required the court to dismiss the complaint or information  
            against the defendant.
          3)Stated the Legislative finding that the statement in Penal  
            Code Section 1000.4, that "successful completion of a DEJ  
            program shall not, without the defendant's consent, be used in  
            any way that could result in the denial of any employment,  
            benefit, license, or certificate" constitutes misinformation  
            about the actual consequences of making a plea in the case of  
            some defendants, including all noncitizen defendants, because  
            the disposition of the case may cause adverse consequences,