BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] shows both of the following:
a) The charges were dismissed after the defendant performed
satisfactorily during the DEJ period; and,
b) The plea may result in the denial or loss to the
defendant of any employment, benefit, license, or
certificate, including, but not limited to, causing a
AB 1352
Page 5
noncitizen defendant to potentially be found inadmissable,
deportable, or subject to any other kind of adverse
immigration consequence.
2)Required the court to dismiss the complaint or information
against the defendant.
3)Stated the Legislative finding that the statement in Penal
Code Section 1000.4, that "successful completion of a DEJ
program shall not, without the defendant's consent, be used in
any way that could result in the denial of any employment,
benefit, license, or certificate" constitutes misinformation
about the actual consequences of making a plea in the case of
some defendants, including all noncitizen defendants, because
the disposition of the case may cause adverse consequences,
including adverse immigration consequences.