Date of Hearing:  May 6, 2015
[…] would diminish the "statutory rights" the Legislature "has  











                                                                    AB 1389


                                                                     Page W


               bestowed on union as exclusive bargaining representatives  
               both in the negotiation of labor contracts and in the  
               governance of [their] internal affairs?"   
               Beatrice/Hunt-Wesson, Inc. (1991) 302 NLRB 224, 226.





            [This bill] conflicts with Labor Code section 1160.2 which  
            limits the statute of limitations to conduct occurring within  
            six months of the filing of the charge: "No complaint shall  
            issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than  
            six months prior to the filing of the charge with the board?"  
            Lab. Code § 1160.2.





            [This bill] conflicts with decades of ALRB precedent and  
            California court decisions affirming that the only way for a  
            union to be decertified is through a secret ballot election.