BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] subject to interference by an employer or outside parties.
Martin J. Barry Co. (1979) 241 NLRB 1011, 1013. In fact,
the ratification requirements that [this employer] asks
this Court to impose on the [mandatory mediation] statute
would diminish the "statutory rights" the Legislature "has
AB 1389
Page W
bestowed on union as exclusive bargaining representatives
both in the negotiation of labor contracts and in the
governance of [their] internal affairs?"
Beatrice/Hunt-Wesson, Inc. (1991) 302 NLRB 224, 226.
[This bill] conflicts with Labor Code section 1160.2 which
limits the statute of limitations to conduct occurring within
six months of the filing of the charge: "No complaint shall
issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than
six months prior to the filing of the charge with the board?"
Lab. Code § 1160.2.
[This bill] conflicts with decades of ALRB precedent and
California court decisions affirming that the only way for a
union to be decertified is through a secret ballot election.
See, e.g., Adamek & Dessert, Inc. v. ALRB (1986) 178 Cal. App.