BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] taxed more favorably than the PPO products of all other
AB 1434
Page J
insurers. Rather than paying a gross premium tax like
all other insurers, PPO products regulated under the DMHC
pay a corporate income tax. This change in tax liability
caused by the regulator shopping loophole results in
significant loss of revenue and creates an unfair playing
field amongst health insurers.
f) California's gross premiums tax : Insurance companies in
California are subject to a gross premiums tax equal to
2.35% of all premiums written. The gross premiums tax is
imposed by Article XIII, Section 28, of the California
Constitution. Section 28(a), in turn, defines an insurer
to include "insurance companies or associations and
reciprocal or interinsurance exchanges together with their
corporate or other attorneys in fact considered as a single
unit, and the State Compensation Insurance Fund."
For most types of insurers, this tax is in lieu of all
other taxes except property taxes and vehicle license fees.
Thus, insurers do not pay tax on other forms of income,
such as investment income, or income earned from other
trades or businesses. Most other states also have a