BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a
violation of or noncompliance with existing law.
In addition to these general provisions, California law also has
specific anti-retaliation provisions related to occupational
safety and health. For example, Labor Code Section 6310
prohibits retaliation against an employee because he or she has
made a health and safety complaint or instituted or testified in
any proceeding.
In the health and safety context, California law codifies a
"controlling employer" concept related to multi-employer
worksites. Specifically, Labor Code Section 6400 provides, in
relevant part, as follows:
"(b) On multiemployer worksites, both construction and
nonconstruction, citations may be issued only to the following
categories of employers when the division has evidence that an
employee was exposed to a hazard in violation of any
requirement enforceable by the division:
AB 1509
Page C
(1) The employer whose employees were exposed to the hazard
(the exposing employer).
(2) The employer who actually created the hazard (the creating
employer).
(3) The employer who was responsible, by contract or through
actual practice, for safety and health conditions on the
worksite, which is the employer who had the authority for
ensuring that the hazardous condition is corrected (the
controlling employer).
(4) The employer who had the responsibility for actually
correcting the hazard (the correcting employer).
The employers listed in paragraphs (2) to (4), inclusive, of
this subdivision may be cited regardless of whether their own
employees were exposed to the hazard."
Therefore, under existing law, an employer may be cited for a
workplace safety and health violations if they were the employer
who was responsible for safety and health conditions, even if
they had no employees who were exposed to the hazard.