BILL NUMBER: AB 1515	ENROLLED
[…] following apply:
   (1) That state has an RBC provision substantially similar to
subdivision (a) of Section 739.8.
   (2) The insurance commissioner of that state has notified the
insurer of its request for the filing in writing, in which case the
insurer shall file a copy of the RBC Plan or Revised RBC Plan in that
state no later than the later of:
   (A) Fifteen days after the receipt of notice to file a copy of its
RBC Plan or Revised RBC Plan with the state.
   (B) The date on which the RBC Plan or Revised RBC Plan is filed
under subdivision (c) of Section 739.7.
  SEC. 4.  Section 742.34 of the Insurance Code is amended to read:
   742.34.  (a) The following notice shall be provided to employers
and employees who obtain coverage from a multiple employer welfare
arrangement:


"NOTICE

   (A) THE MULTIPLE EMPLOYER WELFARE ARRANGEMENT IS NOT AN INSURANCE
COMPANY AND DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY OF THE GUARANTEE FUNDS
CREATED BY CALIFORNIA LAW. THEREFORE, THESE FUNDS WILL NOT PAY YOUR
CLAIMS OR PROTECT YOUR ASSETS IF A MULTIPLE EMPLOYER WELFARE
ARRANGEMENT BECOMES INSOLVENT AND IS UNABLE TO MAKE PAYMENTS AS
PROMISED.
   (B) THE HEALTH CARE BENEFITS THAT YOU HAVE PURCHASED OR ARE
APPLYING TO PURCHASE ARE BEING ISSUED BY A MULTIPLE EMPLOYER WELFARE
ARRANGEMENT THAT IS LICENSED BY THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.
   (C) FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE MULTIPLE EMPLOYER WELFARE
ARRANGEMENT YOU SHOULD ASK QUESTIONS OF YOUR TRUST ADMINISTRATOR OR
YOU MAY CONTACT THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE AT ________."


   (b) Each multiple employer welfare arrangement should include the
department's current "800" consumer service telephone number in the
blank provided in paragraph (C) of this notice.
   (c) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2017, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2017, deletes or extends
that date.
  SEC. 5.  Section 742.34 is added to the Insurance Code, to read:
   742.34.  (a) The following notice shall be provided to employers
and employees who obtain coverage from a multiple employer welfare
arrangement:


      "NOTICE

   (A) THE MULTIPLE EMPLOYER WELFARE ARRANGEMENT IS NOT AN INSURANCE
COMPANY AND DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY OF THE GUARANTEE FUNDS
CREATED BY CALIFORNIA LAW. THEREFORE, THESE FUNDS WILL NOT PAY YOUR
CLAIMS OR PROTECT YOUR ASSETS IF A MULTIPLE EMPLOYER WELFARE
ARRANGEMENT BECOMES INSOLVENT AND IS UNABLE TO MAKE PAYMENTS AS
PROMISED.
   (B) THE HEALTH CARE BENEFITS THAT YOU HAVE PURCHASED OR ARE
APPLYING TO PURCHASE ARE BEING ISSUED BY A MULTIPLE EMPLOYER WELFARE
ARRANGEMENT THAT IS LICENSED BY THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA.
   (C) FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE MULTIPLE EMPLOYER WELFARE
ARRANGEMENT YOU SHOULD ASK QUESTIONS OF YOUR TRUST ADMINISTRATOR OR
YOU MAY CONTACT THE CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE AT ________."

   (b) Each multiple employer welfare arrangement should include the
department's current "800" consumer service telephone number and
Internet Web site in the blank provided in paragraph (C) of this
notice.
   (c) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2017.