BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] mortgage loan originator number on all solicitation materials
intended to be the first point of contact with consumers and
on real property purchase agreements when acting as an agent
in those transactions. (BPC § 10140.6(b)(1))
4) Authorizes the Real Estate Commissioner to adopt regulations
identifying the materials in which a licensee must disclose a
license identification number and, if that licensee is a
mortgage loan originator, the unique identifier assigned to
that licensee by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and
Registry. (BPC § 10140.6(b)(1))
5) Defines "solicitation materials intended to be the first
point of contact with consumers" to include business cards,
stationary, advertising fliers, and other materials. The
definition specifically excludes advertisements in print or
electronic media and "for sale" signs. (BPC § 10140.6(b)(2))
6) Provides that the provisions of this section shall not apply