BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] air tankers fighting a wildfire. Both of those incidents
could have been charged under Penal Code section 148.2, which
prohibits obstructing, delaying, or resisting a fireman, to
the extent that the conduct of the drone operator obstructed
AB 1680
Page 9
or delayed the firemen in the performance of their duties.
6)Penal Code Section 402 Does Not Necessarily Criminalize Use of
a Drone to Impede Personnel Coping with an Emergency: Penal
Code section 402 prohibits conduct that impedes specified
personnel responding to an emergency. Arguably a person could
not be prosecuted under Penal Code section 402 when using a
drone from a remote location, because the section only
prohibits conduct that impedes specified individuals
performing their duties in coping with an emergency when the
"person goes to the scene of an emergency, or stops at the
scene of an emergency, . . ."
Given the requirement that the person goes to the scene of the
emergency, or stops at the scene of the emergency, a person
impeding an emergency response by operating a drone when the
drone operator was at a remote location, does not fit within
the scope of Penal Code section 402.