Date of Hearing:  March 15, 2016
[…] AB 1680


                                                                    Page  9


            or delayed the firemen in the performance of their duties.  

          6)Penal Code Section 402 Does Not Necessarily Criminalize Use of  
            a Drone to Impede Personnel Coping with an Emergency:  Penal  
            Code section 402 prohibits conduct that impedes specified  
            personnel responding to an emergency.  Arguably a person could  
            not be prosecuted under Penal Code section 402 when using a  
            drone from a remote location, because the section only  
            prohibits conduct that impedes specified individuals  
            performing their duties in coping with an emergency when the  
            "person goes to the scene of an emergency, or stops at the  
            scene of an emergency, . . ."

          Given the requirement that the person goes to the scene of the  
            emergency, or stops at the scene of the emergency, a person  
            impeding an emergency response by operating a drone when the