BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] The list includes firemen, emergency
rescue personnel, emergency medical technicians, police
officers, peace officers, and public officers in positions for
which it is a crime to interfere with discharge of their duties.
In addition, a Military & Vet. Code section makes it a
misdemeanor for a person to delay or obstructs National Guard or
California State Military Reserve from performing any military
duty.
In addition, Penal Code section 402 prohibits conduct that
impedes specified personnel responding to an emergency. Arguably
a person could not be prosecuted under Penal Code Section 402
when using a drone from a remote location, because the section
only prohibits conduct that impedes specified individuals
performing their duties in coping with an emergency when the
"person goes to the scene of an emergency, or stops at the scene
of an emergency, . . ."
This bill clarifies that a person operating a unmanned aerial
vehicle from a remote location is included in the definition of
Penal Code § 402.
This section does the same thing as AB 2320 (Calderon) which is
also being heard at the June 21, 2016 hearing.