This time consuming process results in backlog that delays treatment, which usually results in unintended expensive medical emergencies." 2)This Bill Seeks to Add Language to an Existing Statute as Clarification: Existing law allows a sheriff or a jailer to transport a prisoner to a hospital without a court order, when the prisoner is "in need or immediate medical or hospital care and that the health and welfare of the prisoner will be AB 1703 Page 4 injuriously affected unless the prisoner is taken to a hospital." (Pen. Code § 4011.5.) This bill does not seek to change that language. Rather, the bill adds language which clarifies that "critical specialty medical procedures or treatment, such as dialysis, which cannot be furnished, performed, or supplied at a city or county jail" are treatments which fall under the more general definition of immediate medical care.