Date of Hearing:  March 1, 2016
[…] Clarification:  Existing law allows a sheriff or a jailer to  
            transport a prisoner to a hospital without a court order, when  
            the prisoner is "in need or immediate medical or hospital care  
            and that the health and welfare of the prisoner will be  








                                                                    AB 1703


                                                                    Page  4


            injuriously affected unless the prisoner is taken to a  
            hospital."  (Pen. Code § 4011.5.)  This bill does not seek to  
            change that language.  Rather, the bill adds language which  
            clarifies that "critical specialty medical procedures or  
            treatment, such as dialysis, which cannot be furnished,  
            performed, or supplied at a city or county jail" are  
            treatments which fall under the more general definition of  
            immediate medical care.  If such language serves as a  
            clarification, it is only necessary to the extent that the