Date of Hearing:  April 20, 2016
[…] generally prohibits combinations of two or more persons'  
          capital, skill, or acts to restrict trade or commerce, reduce  
          the production of merchandise, increase the price of a  
          commodity, prevent competition, or control or fix at a standard  
          or figure any commodity.  (Business and Professions Code Section  
          16600, et seq.)

          Like its federal counterpart, the Cartwright Act contains a  
          labor exemption.  This exemption is found in Business and  
          Professions Code Section 16703, which provides: "Within the  
          meaning of this chapter, labor, whether skilled or unskilled, is  
          not a commodity."  Like its federal Clayton Act counterpart,  
          Section 16703 was intended to insulate from antitrust liability  
          concerted activities by workers seeking to improve their working  
          terms and conditions.