Existing state law and regulation: 1) Establishes the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act: a) Giving authority to the State Water Resources Control Board (SWRCB) over state water rights and water quality policy. b) Establishing nine regional water quality control boards (regional boards) to oversee water quality on a day-to-day basis at the local/regional level. c) Requiring the boards to implement and enforce CWA, including issuance of waste discharge permits, including for wastewater discharges. 2) Defines "recycled water" as "water which, as a result of treatment of waste, is suitable for a direct beneficial use or a controlled use that would not otherwise occur and is therefore considered a valuable resource."