SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] Presumably, any franchisor or prospective franchisor that  
          violates these provisions could face action by DBO, assuming  
          that they provided information to DBO as required by this bill  
          so that DBO could locate them, and assuming that DBO would have  
          presence at these trade shows to enforce the provision.  The  
          sponsor of this bill, Franchise Law Committee of the State Bar's  
          Business Law Section, has relayed to Committee staff that DBO  
          would be able to enforce any violations under Section 31400 of  
          the Corporations Code, "[w]henever it appears to the  
          commissioner that any person has engaged or is about to engage  
          in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision  
          of this law or any rule or order hereunder, the commissioner may  
          in the commissioner's discretion bring an action, or the  
          commissioner may request the Attorney General to bring an action  
          in the name of the people of the State of California, in the  
          superior court to enjoin the acts or practices or to enforce  
          compliance with this law or any rule or order hereunder. Upon a  
          proper showing a permanent or preliminary injunction,  
          restraining order or writ of mandate shall be granted and a  
          receiver or conservator may be appointed for the defendant or  
          the defendant's assets."  (Corp. Code Sec. 31400(a).)   
          Furthermore, the sponsor notes, Section 31400(b) of the  
          Corporations Code provides that "[i]f the commissioner  
          determines it is in the public interest, the commissioner may  
          include in any action authorized by subdivision (a) a claim for  
          ancillary relief, including, but not limited to, a claim for  
          restitution or disgorgement or damages on behalf of the persons  
          injured by the act or practice constituting the subject matter  
          of the action, and the court shall have jurisdiction to award  
          that additional relief."  Therefore, it appears clear that DBO  
          would be able to bring an action for violations of the trade  
          show exemption under this bill's proposed addition to the CFIL  
          to the extent that they are aware of violations.