SENATE COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS
[…] with the franchisor or prospective franchisor offers a  
            franchise for sale or solicits an offer to purchase a  
            franchise in California, that action should be reported to the  
            commissioner, and the contact information of the commissioner.




          Staff  
          Comments:  The provisions of this bill have the potential to  
          create a new category of fraud and abuse at franchise trade  
          shows that would be investigated and enforced by DBO. DBO would  
          be able to enforce any violations under Section 31400 of the  
          Corporations Code which states that "whenever it appears to the  
          commissioner that any person has engaged or is about to engage  








          AB 1782 (Maienschein)                                  Page 3 of  
          ?
          
          
          in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision  
          of this law or any rule or order hereunder, the commissioner may  
          in the commissioner's discretion bring an action, or the  
          commissioner may request the Attorney General to bring an action  
          in the name of the people of the State of California, in the  
          superior court to enjoin the acts or practices or to enforce  
          compliance with this law or any rule or order hereunder. Upon a  
          proper showing a permanent or preliminary injunction,  
          restraining order or writ of mandate shall be granted and a  
          receiver or conservator may be appointed for the defendant or  
          the defendant's assets." As such, DBO would be able to  
          investigate violations to the extent that they are aware of  
          violations. DBO currently has an Enforcement Division that takes  
          enforcement actions and orders issued by the commissioner.