BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] Schermerhorn, (1963) 375 U.S. 96, 103.)
Congress may indicate pre-emptive intent through a statute's
express language or through its structure and purpose. (Jones
v. Rath Packing Co., (1977) 430 U.S. 519, 525.) Even if a
federal law contains an express pre-emption clause, it does not
immediately end the inquiry because the question of the
substance and scope of Congress' displacement of state law still
remains. (Freightliner Corp. v. Myrick, (1995) 514 U.S. 280,
287.)
The Federal Toy Gun Law regulates the manufacture of and
interstate commerce in "look-alike" or imitation firearms. (15
USC § 5001.) Federal law requires that "each toy, look-alike,
or imitation firearm shall have as an integral part, permanently
affixed, a blaze orange plug inserted in the barrel of such toy,
look-alike, or imitation firearm. Such plug shall be recessed
no more than 6 millimeters from the muzzle end of the barrel of
such firearm." (15 USC § 5001(b)(1).) However, these
requirements do not apply to any ". . . traditional B-B,
AB 1798 (Cooper ) Page
11 of ?
paint-ball, or pellet-firing air guns that expel a projectile
through the force of air pressure." (15 USC § 5001(c).)
The Federal Toy Gun Law has an express preemption clause:
The provisions of this section shall supersede any
provision of State or local laws or ordinances which
provide for markings or identification inconsistent with
provisions of this section provided that no State shall--