BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] Among other things, this bill would require
a law enforcement agency to obtain a warrant before using a UAS
in another city or county, or before surveiling private
property, except in specified circumstances. This bill would
also prohibit the weaponization of drones, and would require
images and other data obtained by a UAS to be destroyed within
one year, except as specified.
CHANGES TO EXISTING LAW
---------------------------
<1> H.R. 658, 112th Congress (2011-2012). In general, the FAA
is tasked with regulating aircraft operations conducted in the
national airspace under 49 U.S.C. Sec. 40103. This authority
extends to unmanned aircraft operations, which, by definition,
are considered to be "aircraft." (See 49 U.S.C. Sec.
40102(a)(6), which defines an "aircraft" as "any contrivance
invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air.")
<2> See Section 334 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of
2012.
AB 1820 (Quirk)
PageD of?
Existing law , the California Constitution, provides that all
people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable
rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and