The initiative also reduced the penalties for theft, shoplifting, receiving stolen property, writing bad checks, and check forgery valued at $950 or less from felonies to misdemeanors. However, the measure limited the reduced penalties to offenders who do not have prior convictions for serious or violent felonies and who are not required to registered sex offenders. (See Legislative Analyst's Office analysis of Proposition 47 < http://www.lao.ca.gov/ballot/2014/prop-47-110414.pdf >.) 3)Proposition 47 As it Relates to the Theft of a Gun: Proposition 47 added Penal Code section 490.2 which provides a new definition for grand theft: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor ?.." (Pen. Code, § 490.2, subd. (a), emphasis added.) In other words, Proposition 47 put in a blanket $950 threshold for conduct to be grand theft.