Date of Hearing:  April 13, 2016
[…] noted, "Proposition 47 added a new provision, section 490.2,  
            subdivision (a), which reclassifies felony section 487,  
            subdivision (d)(2) grand theft violations into misdemeanors.   
            Thus, petitioner would be entitled to resentencing on each  
            conviction, provided he can meet his burden of showing,  
            separately for each firearm, that its value does not exceed  
            $950."  (Id. at p. 141.)
          4)California Constitutional Limitations on Amending a Voter  
            Initiative:  Article II, Section 10 of the California  
            Constitution states, "The Legislature may amend or repeal  
            referendum statutes.  It may amend or repeal an initiative  
            statute by another statute that becomes effective only when  
            approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits  
            amendment or repeal without their approval."  In other words,  
            unless an initiative expressly authorizes the Legislature to  
            amend an initiative, only the voters may alter statutes  
            created by initiative.  



          Consequently, because Proposition 47 was a voter initiative, the