BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] This legislation would add a provision to the Penal Code making
receipt of a stolen firearm a wobbler.
SHOULD RECEIPT OF A STOLEN FIREARM BE A WOBBLER?
3. California Constitutional Limitations on Amending a
Voter Initiative
Because Proposition 47 was a voter initiative, the Legislature
may not amend the statute without subsequent voter approval
unless the initiative permits such amendment, and then only upon
whatever conditions the voters attached to the Legislature's
amendatory powers. (People v. Superior Court (Pearson) (2010)
48 Cal.4th 564, 568; see also Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd.
(c).) The California Constitution states, "The Legislature may
amend or repeal referendum statutes. It may amend or repeal an
initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective
only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute
permits amendment or repeal without their approval." (Cal.
Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c).) Therefore, unless the
initiative expressly authorizes the Legislature to amend, only
the voters may alter statutes created by initiative.
AB 1869 (Melendez ) Page
11 of ?
As to the Legislature's authority to amend the initiative,