BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] person's sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin,
disability, medical condition, genetic information, marital
status, sexual orientation, citizenship, primary language, or
immigration status, everyone is entitled to the full and equal
accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services
in all business establishments. (Civ. Code Sec. 51.) Existing
AB 1887 (Low)
PageE of?
law defines "sex" to include, but not be limited to, a person's
gender, which, in turn, includes a person's gender identity and
gender expression, as specified. (Civ. Code Sec. 51(e)(5).)
Existing law , the Unruh Civil Rights Act, provides definitions
for various protected bases and imports certain definitions from
FEHA. (Civ. Code Sec. 51(e).) The Unruh Civil Rights Act,
further provides that "sex, race, color, religion, ancestry,
national origin, disability, medical condition, genetic
information, marital status, sexual orientation, citizenship,
primary language, or immigration status" includes a perception
that the person has any particular characteristic or
characteristics within the listed categories or that the person
is associated with a person who has, or is perceived to have,
any particular characteristic or characteristics within the
listed categories. (Civ.