BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] further a compelling state interest." (Holt v. Hobbs (2015) 135
S. Ct. 853, 859; see also Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Inc. (2014) 134
S.Ct. 2751, 2760.)
Three years after Smith, Congress enacted the Religious Freedom
Restoration Act (RFRA) in an attempt to negate that decision and
ensure that strict scrutiny is applied when the law
substantially burdens religion. Specifically, under RFRA,
federal law provides that "Government shall not substantially
burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden
results from a rule of general applicability." (42 U.S.C. Sec.
2000bb-1(a).) If it does, the person is entitled to an
exemption from the rule unless the government "demonstrates that
the application of the burden to the person - (1) is in
furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is
the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest." (42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000bb-1(b).)
For RFRA purposes, as amended by the Religious Land Use and
Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA), "exercise of
religion" means "any exercise of religion, whether or not
compelled by, or central to a system of religious belief"- which