Date of Hearing:  April 5, 2016
[…] action shall be no later than either (1) two years from the  
            date of the death of the plaintiff's decedent, or (2) two  
            years from the first date on which the plaintiff is aware of,  
            or reasonably should have become aware of, the physical cause  
            of the death and sufficient facts to put a reasonable person  
            on inquiry notice that the death was caused or contributed to  
            by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.   
            (Section 340.8 (b).)


          8)Provides that a "civil action for injury or illness based upon  
            exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance" does not  
            include an action subject to Section 340.2 or 340.5.  (Section  
            340.8 (c).)








                                                                    AB 1902


                                                                    Page  6