BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] 7)Provides that in an action for the wrongful death of any
plaintiff's decedent, based upon exposure to a hazardous
material or toxic substance, the time for commencement of an
action shall be no later than either (1) two years from the
date of the death of the plaintiff's decedent, or (2) two
years from the first date on which the plaintiff is aware of,
or reasonably should have become aware of, the physical cause
of the death and sufficient facts to put a reasonable person
on inquiry notice that the death was caused or contributed to
by the wrongful act of another, whichever occurs later.
(Section 340.8 (b).)
8)Provides that a "civil action for injury or illness based upon
exposure to a hazardous material or toxic substance" does not
include an action subject to Section 340.2 or 340.5. (Section
340.8 (c).)
AB 1902
Page 6
9)Provides that in any civil action for injury or illness based
upon exposure to asbestos, the time for the commencement of
the action shall be the later of the following: