In addition to the potential danger of high speed traffic each time an officer approaches a vehicle, it is unknown to the officer whether the occupants of the violator's vehicle are armed or potentially dangerous. Under these circumstances, two contacts with each vehicle is very dangerous. Contacting a violator three times during a traffic stop greatly increases an officer's risk of harm. 4. Proposed Amendments in Committee The author proposes to amend subdivision (c) of Penal Code § 853.9 in committee: "If the notice to appear issued to and signed by the arrested person is being transmitted in electronic form, the copy of the citation notice to appear issued to the arrested person need not include the signature of the arrested person, unless specifically requested by the arrested person." The added language is highlighted. -- END - AB 1927 (Lackey ) PageH of?