The newspaper publisher, Copley-Press, argued for disclosure by stating, among other reasons, that the records maintained by the Commission conducting the disciplinary appeal were not protected because they are not personnel records. The Court rejected this view and stated that the records are "personnel records" and therefore are confidential. It did not matter that the Commission, rather than the actual law enforcement agency was in possession of the documents. The Court relied largely on the language of Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (c), which permits a department or agency that employs peace officers to disclose certain data against officers, but only "if that information is in a form which does not identify the individuals involved." The Court reasoned that the information demonstrates that the statute is intended to protect, among other things, the identity of AB 1957 Page 8 officers subject to complaints. (Copley-Press, Inv. v.