BILL NUMBER: AB 1979	CHAPTERED
	BILL TEXT

	CHAPTER  665
	FILED WITH SECRETARY OF STATE  SEPTEMBER 26, 2016
	APPROVED BY GOVERNOR  SEPTEMBER 26, 2016
	PASSED THE SENATE  AUGUST 23, 2016
	PASSED THE ASSEMBLY  AUGUST 29, 2016
	AMENDED IN SENATE  AUGUST 19, 2016
	AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY  MAY 23, 2016
	AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY  APRIL 26, 2016
	AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY  APRIL 11, 2016
	AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY  MARCH 17, 2016

INTRODUCED BY   Assembly Member Bigelow

                        FEBRUARY 16, 2016

   An act to add Section 399.20.5 to the Public Utilities Code,
relating to energy.


	LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


   AB 1979, Bigelow. Renewable feed-in tariff: hydroelectric
facilities.
   Under existing law, the Public Utilities Commission has regulatory
authority over public utilities, including electrical corporations.
Existing law requires every electrical corporation to file with the
commission a standard tariff for electricity purchased from an
electric generation facility, as defined, that qualifies for the
tariff, is owned and operated by a retail customer of the electrical
corporation, and is located within the service territory of, and
developed to sell electricity to, the electrical corporation.
Existing law requires that, in order to qualify for the tariff, the
electric generation facility: (1) have an effective capacity of not
more than 3 megawatts, subject to the authority of the commission to
reduce this megawatt limitation, (2) be interconnected and operate in
parallel with the electric transmission and distribution grid, (3)
be strategically located and interconnected to the electrical
transmission and distribution grid in a manner that optimizes the
deliverability of electricity generated at the facility to load
centers, and (4) meet the definition of an eligible renewable energy
resource under the California Renewables Portfolio Standard Program.
The commission refers to this requirement as the renewable feed-in
tariff.
   This bill would additionally authorize a conduit hydroelectric
facility with an effective capacity of up to 4 megawatts to
participate in the renewable feed-in tariff if the facility delivers
no more than 3 megawatts to the grid at any time, was operational on
January 1, 1990, and complies with specified interconnection and
payment requirements.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  SECTION 1.  Section 399.20.5 is added to the Public Utilities Code,
to read:
   399.20.5.  (a) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (b)
and paragraph (2) of subdivision (j) of Section 399.20, a conduit
hydroelectric facility with an effective capacity of up to four
megawatts that otherwise meets the requirements of Section 399.20
shall be eligible for the standard contract or tariff established
pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 399.20 if the electric
generation facility meets all the following additional requirements:
   (1) It was operational as of January 1, 1990.
   (2) It delivers no more than three megawatts to the grid at any
time.
   (3) It complies with the electrical corporation's Electric Rule 21
tariff or other distribution access tariff.
   (b) A facility meeting the requirements of subdivision (a) shall
receive payment pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of
Section 399.20, provided that no payment shall be made for any
electricity delivered to the grid in excess of three megawatts at any
time.