BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] fiscal year, including, at a minimum, the following:
a) The number of youth served including their
characteristics as to offense, age, gender, race, and
ethnicity.
b) As relevant to the program, placement, service, or
strategy, the rate of successful completion by youth.
c) For any program or placement supported by block grant
AB 1998 (Campos ) PageK
of?
funds, the arrest, rearrest, incarceration, and probation
violation rates of youth in any program or placement.
d) Quantification of the annual per capita cost of the
program, placement, strategy, or activity. (WIC §
1961(c).)
This bill would provide that these reports be consolidated with
the JJCPA report, as specified.
This bill would delete (a) and (b) above.
This bill would require "countywide juvenile justice trend data
available from existing statewide juvenile justice data systems
or networks, as specified by the board, including, but not
limited to, arrests, diversions, petitions filed, petitions
sustained, placements, incarcerations, subsequent petitions and
probation violations, and including, in a format to be specified
by the board, a summary description or analysis, based on
available information, of how the programs, strategies, and
system enhancements funded pursuant to this chapter have or may
have contributed to, or influenced, the juvenile justice data
trends identified in the report."
This bill would require a description and expenditure report for
programs, strategies, and system enhancements that have been
co-funded during the preceding fiscal year using YOBG and JJCPA
funds, as specified.
This bill would make additional technical conforming changes to
this section.