BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] decision regarding choice of placement, . . . shall be based
upon selection of a safe setting that is the least restrictive
or most family like, and the most appropriate setting that meets
the individual needs of the minor and is available, in proximity
to the parent's home, consistent with the selection of the
environment best suited to meet the minor's special needs and
best interests. The selection shall consider, in order of
priority, placement with relatives, tribal members, and foster
AB 2005 (Ridley-Thomas ) PageD
of?
family, group care, and residential treatment . . . . " (WIC §
727.1(a).)
Current law further provides that unless otherwise authorized by
law, the court may not order the placement of a delinquent minor
"in a private residential facility or program that provides
24-hour supervision, outside of the state, unless the court
finds, in its order of placement, that all of the following
conditions are met:
(1) In-state facilities or programs have been determined to be
unavailable or inadequate to meet the needs of the minor.
(2) The State Department of Social Services or its designee
has performed initial and continuing inspection of the
out-of-state residential facility or program and has either
certified that the facility or program meets the greater of all
licensure standards required of group homes or of short-term
residential treatment centers operated in California, or that
the department has granted a waiver to a specific licensing
standard upon a finding that there exists no adverse impact to
health and safety," as specified. (WIC § 727.1(b).)
(3) The requirements of Section 7911.1 of the Family Code are
met.
This bill would revise this provision to require the court to
establish these conditions by "clear and convincing evidence."
This bill further would revise condition (1) above to instead