BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] decision regarding choice of placement, . . . shall be based
upon selection of a safe setting that is the least restrictive
or most family like, and the most appropriate setting that
meets the individual needs of the minor and is available, in
proximity to the parent's home, consistent with the selection
of the environment best suited to meet the minor's special
needs and best interests. The selection shall consider, in
order of priority, placement with relatives, tribal members,
and foster family, group care, and residential treatment . . .
. " (WIC § 727.1(a).)
8)Provides that unless otherwise authorized by law, the court
may not order the placement of a delinquent minor "in a
private residential facility or program that provides 24-hour
supervision, outside of the state, unless the court finds, in
its order of placement, that all of the following conditions
are met:
a) In-state facilities or programs have been determined to
be unavailable or inadequate to meet the needs of the
minor.
AB 2005
Page 4
b) The State Department of Social Services or its designee
has performed initial and continuing inspection of the
out-of-state residential facility or program and has either
certified that the facility or program meets the greater of
all licensure standards required of group homes or of
short-term residential treatment centers operated in
California, or that the department has granted a waiver to
a specific licensing standard upon a finding that there
exists no adverse impact to health and safety," as
specified. (WIC § 727.1(b).)
c) The requirements of Section 7911.1 of the Family Code
are met.
This bill:
1)Requires the court to establish these conditions by "clear and
convincing evidence."
2)Revises these conditions to instead require the court to find