|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                       AB 2005|
[…] or most family like, and the most appropriate setting that  
            meets the individual needs of the minor and is available, in  
            proximity to the parent's home, consistent with the selection  
            of the environment best suited to meet the minor's special  
            needs and best interests. The selection shall consider, in  
            order of priority, placement with relatives, tribal members,  
            and foster family, group care, and residential treatment . . .  
            . " (WIC § 727.1(a).)


          8)Provides that unless otherwise authorized by law, the court  
            may not order the placement of a delinquent minor "in a  
            private residential facility or program that provides 24-hour  
            supervision, outside of the state, unless the court finds, in  
            its order of placement, that all of the following conditions  
            are met:


             a)   In-state facilities or programs have been determined to  








                                                                    AB 2005  
                                                                    Page  4



               be unavailable or inadequate to meet the needs of the  
               minor.


             b)   The State Department of Social Services or its designee  
               has performed initial and continuing inspection of the  
               out-of-state residential facility or program and has either  
               certified that the facility or program meets the greater of  
               all licensure standards required of group homes or of  
               short-term residential treatment centers operated in  
               California, or that the department has granted a waiver to  
               a specific licensing standard upon a finding that there  
               exists no adverse impact to health and safety," as  
               specified.  (WIC § 727.1(b).)


             c)   The requirements of Section 7911.1 of the Family Code  
               are met.


          This bill:


          1)Requires the court to establish these conditions by "clear and  
            convincing evidence."