Date of Hearing:  April 19, 2016
[…] efforts. 

          The statewide child death review council is responsible for  
            collecting data and information from the counties and turning  
            it into reports to the public and Legislature.  Part of the  
            statutory scheme that created child death review teams  
            included creation of the Child Death Review Council "to  
            coordinate and integrate state and local efforts to address  
            fatal child abuse or neglect, and to create a body of  
            information to prevent child deaths."  (Penal Code Section  
            11174.34(a)(1).)  The Child Death Review Council is required  
            to "[a]nalyze and interpret state and local data on child  
            death in an annual report to be submitted to local child death  
            review teams with copies to the Governor and the Legislature,  
            no later than July 1 each year.  Copies of the report shall  
            also be distributed to California public officials who deal  
            with child abuse issues and to those agencies responsible for  
            child death investigation in each county.  The report shall  
            contain, but not be limited to, information provided by state  
            agencies and the county child death review teams for the  
            preceding year."  (Penal Code Section 11174.34(d)(1).)   
            Therefore, a report analyzing the data collected by each local  
            child death review team is currently a public document.   
            Requiring each local child death review team to also make