BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] This is where statewide
AB 2083
Page 10
child death review can help prevent counties from duplicating
efforts.
The statewide child death review council is responsible for
collecting data and information from the counties and turning
it into reports to the public and Legislature. Part of the
statutory scheme that created child death review teams
included creation of the Child Death Review Council "to
coordinate and integrate state and local efforts to address
fatal child abuse or neglect, and to create a body of
information to prevent child deaths." (Penal Code Section
11174.34(a)(1).) The Child Death Review Council is required
to "[a]nalyze and interpret state and local data on child
death in an annual report to be submitted to local child death
review teams with copies to the Governor and the Legislature,
no later than July 1 each year. Copies of the report shall
also be distributed to California public officials who deal
with child abuse issues and to those agencies responsible for
child death investigation in each county. The report shall
contain, but not be limited to, information provided by state
agencies and the county child death review teams for the
preceding year." (Penal Code Section 11174.34(d)(1).)
Therefore, a report analyzing the data collected by each local
child death review team is currently a public document.
Requiring each local child death review team to also make
public its own data appears to be consistent with the overall