SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] into reports to the public and legislature.  Part of the  
          statutory scheme that created child death review teams included  








          AB 2083  (Chu )                                            Page  
          12 of ?
          
          
          the creation of the Child Death Review Council "to coordinate  
          and integrate state and local efforts to address fatal child  
          abuse or neglect, and to create a body of information to prevent  
          child deaths."  (Penal Code Section 11174.34(a)(1).)  The Child  
          Death Review Council is required to "[a]nalyze and interpret  
          state and local data on child death in an annual report to be  
          submitted to local child death review teams with copies to the  
          Governor and the Legislature, no later than July 1 each year.   
          Copies of the report shall also be distributed to California  
          Public Officials who deal with child abuse issues and to those  
          agencies responsible for child death investigation in each  
          county.  The report shall contain, but not be limited to,  
          information provided by state agencies and the county child  
          death review teams for the preceding year."  (Penal Code Section  
          11174.34(d)(1).)  Therefore, a report analyzing the data  
          collected by each local child death review team is currently a  
          public document.  Requiring each local child death review team