BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] Drowning Prevention Campaign to reduce preventable deaths.
The statewide child death review council is responsible for
collecting data and information from the counties and turning it
into reports to the public and legislature. Part of the
statutory scheme that created child death review teams included
AB 2083 (Chu ) Page
12 of ?
the creation of the Child Death Review Council "to coordinate
and integrate state and local efforts to address fatal child
abuse or neglect, and to create a body of information to prevent
child deaths." (Penal Code Section 11174.34(a)(1).) The Child
Death Review Council is required to "[a]nalyze and interpret
state and local data on child death in an annual report to be
submitted to local child death review teams with copies to the
Governor and the Legislature, no later than July 1 each year.
Copies of the report shall also be distributed to California
Public Officials who deal with child abuse issues and to those
agencies responsible for child death investigation in each
county. The report shall contain, but not be limited to,
information provided by state agencies and the county child
death review teams for the preceding year." (Penal Code Section
11174.34(d)(1).) Therefore, a report analyzing the data
collected by each local child death review team is currently a
public document. Requiring each local child death review team
to also make public its own data appears to be consistent with