(Ibid.) Wisely, the laws on contempt have evolved. Today, contempt is limited to specific acts (instead of summarily contempt), and the law provides contemnors significant due process rights during contempt proceedings. Specific Acts of Contempt in California. In California, certain acts amount to contempt. Some examples include: "disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior toward the judge while holding the court, tending to interrupt the due course of a trial or other judicial proceeding;" and "when summoned as a juror in a court, neglecting to attend or serve as a juror." (Section 1209.) In 2012, the Legislature added this modern act of contempt: "willful disobedience by a juror of a court admonishment related to the prohibition on any form of communication or research about the case, including all forms of electronic or wireless communication or research." (Ibid.) AB 2101 Page 7 Due Process Rights in Contempt Proceedings. Due to the potentially severe consequences of being found in contempt, a contemnor is afforded significant due process rights.