After investigation, a citation and fine were issued, but U.S. Legal denied the Board's jurisdiction to issue it a citation. Subsequent litigation (Court Reporters Board v. U.S. Legal) found that although U.S. Legal was rendering court reporting services in California and was in violation of gift-giving regulations, there was no explicit authority in current statute authorizing the CRB to impose citations or fines against U.S. Legal because U.S. Legal was not authorized to do business in California. Corporations Code Section 13410(a) requires "professional corporations" (those that provide services for which a license is required) to be "subject to the applicable rules and regulations adopted by, and all the disciplinary provisions of the [BPC] expressly governing the practice of the profession in this state, and to the powers of, the governmental agency regulating the profession in which such corporation is engaged[.]" However, the court reporting corporations do not believe they are subject to these rules because they are not professional corporations that offer professional services.