BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] punishable as a sexually-related crime, at the last address
filed with the CAMTC. BPC Section 4610(f)(1)(C) changed this
provision to limit the notification of employers to an
email-only notification. As reported by the CAMTC, often times
applicants fail to provide the CAMTC with an email address for
the vast majority of businesses (even though one is requested),
and an email message may easily be ignored. The CAMTC requests
to revise current law to allow for the specified notification to
employers to be completed via email or first-class mail.
BPC Section 4610(e)(4) specifies that when the CAMTC is
proposing to deny an application or impose discipline on a
certificate holder, the disciplinary procedure is fair and
reasonable if specified conditions are followed, including "an
AB 2194
Page 9
opportunity for the applicant or certificate holder, to be
heard, orally or in writing." However, BPC Section 4610(g)(2),
a provision allowing for suspension based on evidence, does not
specify that a certificate holder has the opportunity to be
heard "orally or in writing." The CAMTC reported that although
the CAMTC interprets this provision to provide for an oral