BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] punishable as a sexually-related crime, at the last address
filed with the CAMTC. BPC Section 4610(f)(1)(C) changed
this provision to limit the notification of employers to an
email-only notification. As reported by the CAMTC, often
times applicants fail to provide the CAMTC with an email
address for the vast majority of businesses (even though
one is requested), and an email message may easily be
ignored. The CAMTC requests to revise current law to allow
for the specified notification to employers to be completed
via email or first-class mail.
c) BPC Section 4610(e)(4) specifies that when the CAMTC is
proposing to deny an application or impose discipline on a
certificate holder, the disciplinary procedure is fair and
reasonable if specified conditions are followed, including
"an opportunity for the applicant or certificate holder, to
be heard, orally or in writing." However, BPC Section
4610(g)(2), a provision allowing for suspension based on
evidence, does not specify that a certificate holder has
AB 2194 (Salas) Page 18
of ?
the opportunity to be heard "orally or in writing." The
CAMTC reported that although the CAMTC interprets this