As reported by the CAMTC, often times applicants fail to provide the CAMTC with an email address for the vast majority of businesses (even though one is requested), and an email message may easily be ignored. The CAMTC requests to revise current law to allow for the specified notification to employers to be completed via email or first-class mail. BPC Section 4610(e)(4) specifies that when the CAMTC is proposing to deny an application or impose discipline on a AB 2194 Page 8 certificate holder, the disciplinary procedure is fair and reasonable if specified conditions are followed, including "an opportunity for the applicant or certificate holder, to be heard, orally or in writing." However, BPC Section 4610(g)(2), a provision allowing for suspension based on evidence, does not specify that a certificate holder has the opportunity to be heard "orally or in writing."