While the problem is not widespread at this point, the language should be cleaned up and clarified. Before a registered process server may serve a writ of attachment, writ of execution, or an earnings withholding order, existing law requires a copy of the writ and a specified fee to be delivered to the levying officer - a term referring to the Sheriff in each county. This task is sometimes referred to as "opening a file" with the county sheriff. For example, Code of Civil Procedure Section 488.080 provides specifically that "before levying under a writ of attachment, the registered process server shall deposit a copy of the writ with the levying officer and pay the (applicable) fee." This language is mirrored in Sections 699.080 and 706.108, which contain the same requirement for service of writs of execution and earnings withholding orders, respectively.