BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] the registered process server must deposit a copy of the writ
with the levying officer and pay a specified fee for serving or
executing process or notice. Within five court days after the
AB 2211 (Linder)
Page 2 of ?
levy, the following must be filed with the levying officer: (1)
the writ of execution; (2) a proof of service by the registered
process server stating the manner of levy performed; (3) proof
of service on third persons as required by specified law; and
(4) written instructions as required under specified law. (Code
Civ. Proc. Sec. 699.080(b), (d).) If the fee has been paid, the
levying officer must return the writ to the court and "perform
all other duties under the writ as if the levying officer had
levied under the writ." If, however, the registered process
server does not comply with the aforementioned provisions
regarding the payment of fees and the information that must be
filed with the levying officer, "the levy is ineffective and the
levying officer is not required to perform any duties under the