BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] same. Before levying under a writ of attachment, a registered
process server must deposit a copy of the writ with the levying
officer and pay a specified fee for serving or executing process
or notice. (Code Civ. Proc. Sec. 488.080(b).) Within five court
days after the levy, the following must be filed with the
levying officer: (1) the writ of attachment; (2) a proof of
service by the registered process server stating the manner of
levy; (3) proof of service on third persons as required by
specified law; and (4) written instructions as required
specified law. (Code Civ. Proc. Sec. 488.080(d).) If the fee
has been paid, the levying officer must return the writ to the
court and "perform all other duties under the writ as if the
levying officer had levied under the writ." But, if the
registered process server does not comply with the provisions
above regarding fees and information that must be filed with the
levying officer, "the levy is ineffective and the levying
officer is not required to perform any duties under the writ and