Before levying under a writ of attachment, a registered process server must deposit a copy of the writ with the levying officer and pay a specified fee for serving or executing process or notice. (Code Civ. Proc. Sec. 488.080(b).) Within five court days after the levy, the following must be filed with the levying officer: (1) the writ of attachment; (2) a proof of service by the registered process server stating the manner of levy; (3) proof of service on third persons as required by specified law; and (4) written instructions as required specified law. (Code Civ. Proc. Sec. 488.080(d).) If the fee has been paid, the levying officer must return the writ to the AB 2211 Page 5 court and "perform all other duties under the writ as if the levying officer had levied under the writ." But, if the registered process server does not comply with the provisions above regarding fees and information that must be filed with the levying officer, "the levy is ineffective and the levying officer is not required to perform any duties under the writ and may issue a release for any