SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] all code enforcement officers to have the certification, it does  
          create a new class of "Certified Code Enforcement Officers."    

          The Government Code states that prior to consideration by the  
          Legislature of "legislation creating a new category of licensed  
          professional, a plan for the establishment and operation of the  
          proposed state board or new category of licensed professional  
          shall be developed by the author or sponsor of the legislation."  
           (Government Code § 9148.4.)   Specifically, the Government Code  
          requires the plan to include:

                 A description of the problem that the creation of the  
               specific state board or new category of licensed  
               professional would address, including the specific evidence  
               of need for the state to address the problem.


                 The reasons why this proposed state board or new  
               category of licensed professional was selected to address  
               this problem, including the full range of alternatives  
               considered and the reason why each of these alternatives  
               was not selected. Alternatives that shall be considered  
               include, but are not limited to, the following:


                  o         No action taken to establish a state board or  
                    create a new category of licensed professional.


                  o         The use of a current state board or agency or  
                    the existence of a current category of licensed  
                    professional to address the problem, including any  
                    necessary changes to the mandate or composition of the  
                    existing state board or agency or current category of  
                    licensed professional.


                  o         The various levels of regulation or  
                    administration available to address the problem.








          AB 2228  (Cooley )                                         Page  
          11 of ?
          
          


                  o         Addressing the problem by federal or local  
                    agencies.


                 The specific public benefit or harm that would result  
               from the establishment of the proposed state board or new  
               category of licensed professional, the specific manner in  
               which the proposed state board or new category of licensed  
               professional would achieve this benefit, and the specific  
               standards of performance which shall be used in reviewing  
               the subsequent operation of the board or category of  
               licensed professional.


                 The specific source or sources of revenue and funding to  
               be utilized by the proposed state board or new category of  
               licensed professional in achieving its mandate.


                 The necessary data and other information required in  
               this section shall be provided to the Legislature with the  
               initial legislation and forwarded to the policy committees  
               in which the bill will be heard.  (Id.)


          In addition, the Government Code authorizes the appropriate