BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] expand the types of financing arrangements toward which CFC
revenue may be directed to include bonds, capital contributions,
availability payment contracts, lease agreements, or other forms
for financing, and would specify that the authorization to
collect CFC revenue shall become inoperative when the financing
is paid or reimbursed.
This bill would, for the Los Angeles International Airport,
specify that the maximum term for financing toward which CFC
revenue may be directed shall not exceed 35 years.
COMMENT
1.Stated need for the bill
The author writes:
Section 1936 of the California Civil Code defines "customer
facility charge." Section 50474.1 of California Government
Code authorizes an airport operated by a city and county to
"require a rental car company, in writing, to collect a fee
from its customers on behalf of the airport for the use of an
airport-mandated common use busing system or light rail
transit system operated for the movement of passengers between
the terminal and a consolidated on-airport rental car
facility." Section 50474.1 of California Government Code also
lays out provisions related to use of that fee.
AB 2280, as amended, will add Section 50474.22 to the
California Government Code to expand the types of financing
arrangements that customer facility charge (CFC) revenue