This bill would, for the Los Angeles International Airport, specify that the maximum term for financing toward which CFC revenue may be directed shall not exceed 35 years. COMMENT 1.Stated need for the bill The author writes: Section 1936 of the California Civil Code defines "customer facility charge." Section 50474.1 of California Government Code authorizes an airport operated by a city and county to "require a rental car company, in writing, to collect a fee from its customers on behalf of the airport for the use of an airport-mandated common use busing system or light rail transit system operated for the movement of passengers between the terminal and a consolidated on-airport rental car facility." Section 50474.1 of California Government Code also lays out provisions related to use of that fee.