BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] types of debts that may be repaid with CFC revenue to include
capital contributions, availability payment contracts, lease
agreements, or other forms of financing. This bill also, for
LAX, increases the range of allowable uses to which CFC revenue
could be directed to include improving combined rental
facilities, maintaining or improving common-use transportation
systems, and improving terminal modifications, as specified.
Finally, this bill specifies that the maximum term for financing
backed by this separate CFC authority shall not exceed 35 years.
Comments
The author writes:
Section 1936 of the California Civil Code defines "customer
facility charge." Section 50474.1 of California Government
AB 2280
Page 6
Code authorizes an airport operated by a city and county to
"require a rental car company, in writing, to collect a fee
from its customers on behalf of the airport for the use of an
airport-mandated common use busing system or light rail
transit system operated for the movement of passengers between
the terminal and a consolidated on-airport rental car
facility." Section 50474.1 of California Government Code also
lays out provisions related to use of that fee.
AB 2280, as amended, will add Section 50474.22 to the
California Government Code to expand the types of financing
arrangements that customer facility charge (CFC) revenue