Consistent with past authorizations, this bill would require an audit and report to the Legislature in order to ensure that fees are reasonably related to costs. Finally, the bill provides that the CFC authority shall become inoperative once the bonds or other financing mechanism are paid or reimbursed, and in any event the authority shall not exceed 35 years. ARGUMENTS IN SUPPORT: According to the author: AB 2280 Page 7 Section 1936 of the California Civil Code defines "customer facility charge." Section 50474.1 of California Government Code authorizes an airport operated by a city and county to "require a rental car company, in writing, to collect a fee from its customers on behalf of the airport for the use of an airport-mandated common use busing system or light rail transit system operated for the movement of passengers between the terminal and a consolidated on-airport rental car facility." AB 2280, as amended, will add Section 50474.22 to the California Government Code to expand the types of financing arrangements that customer facility charge (CFC) revenue collected at LAX can cover to include bonds, capital contributions, availability payment contracts, lease agreements, or