SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] officers, peace officers, and public officers in positions for  
          which it is a crime to interfere with discharge of their duties.  
          In addition, a Military & Vet. Code section makes it a  
          misdemeanor for a person to delay or obstructs National Guard or  
          California State Military Reserve from performing any military  
          duty.

          In addition, Penal Code section 402 prohibits conduct that  
          impedes specified personnel responding to an emergency. Arguably  
          a person could not be prosecuted under Penal Code Section 402  
          when using a drone from a remote location, because the section  
          only prohibits conduct that impedes specified individuals  
          performing their duties in coping with an emergency when the  
          "person goes to the scene of an emergency, or stops at the scene  
          of an emergency, . . ."








          AB 2320  (Calderon )                                       Page  
          8 of ?
          
          

          This bill clarifies that a person operating a UAS is included in  
          the definition of Penal Code § 402.