SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] methodology for determining the number of trial court  









          AB 2341 (Obernolte)
          PageE of? 

             judges needed based on workload standards developed by the  
             National Center for State Courts. When it created and  
             funded the first set of 50 new judgeships in 2006, the  
             Legislature directed that new judgeships would be  
             allocated according to the assessed judicial need and  
             prioritization methodology approved by the council.

             In addition, Government Code section 69614(c)(1) required  
             that the council report by November 1 of every even  
             numbered year "on the factually determined need for new  
             judgeships in each superior court using the uniform  
             criteria for allocation of judgeships" established in the  
             judicial workload model. These biennial reports show that  
             the statewide need for judicial officers has remained  
             consistently greater than the number of authorized  
             judicial positions.