Campus violence, in particular campus shooting incidents, has been occurring with increasing frequency. In addition, many universities are major centers of research and would also be considered attractive targets for acts of terrorism." 4)Argument in Opposition: According to the American Civil Liberties Union, "Penal Code section 13540 requires that "Any person or persons desiring peace officer status?shall request the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training to undertake a feasibility study regarding designating that person or persons as peace officers." By failing to require such a study, this bill would violate Penal Code section 13540. The requirements of Penal Code section 13540 were enacted precisely because so many groups would like peace officers authority extended to them.