BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] campus safety officials will not only take proactive
measures to prevent campus violence, but will also
effectively respond to any acts of violence and thereby
minimize harm to the communities. Campus violence, in
particular campus shooting incidents, has been occurring
with increasing frequency. In addition, many universities
are major centers of research and would also be considered
attractive targets for acts of terrorism.
6. Argument in Opposition
The American Civil Liberties Union states, with regard to the
previous version of the bill:
Penal Code section 13540 requires that "Any person or
persons desiring peace officer status?shall request the
Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training to
undertake a feasibility study regarding designating that
person or persons as peace officers." By failing to require
such a study, this bill would violate Penal Code section
13540. The requirements of Penal Code section 13540 were
enacted precisely because so many groups would like peace
officers authority extended to them. This reflected in the