BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] has met specified training requirements and (2) the
institution has a memorandum of understanding (MOU) with
AB 2361 (Santiago ) PageI
of?
local law enforcement that permits this action. This
measure will help improve campus safety at independent
institutions of higher education.
2.Prior-POST Feasibility Study
The Penal Code states that any person or persons desiring peace
officer status "shall request the Commission on Peace Officer
Standards and Training to undertake a feasibility study
regarding designating that person or persons as peace officers."
(Penal Code § 13540(a). And, any person or persons who are
designated as peace officers "who desire a change in peace
officer designation or status, shall request the Commission on
Peace Officer Standards and Training to undertake a study to
assess the need for a change in designation or status." (Penal
Code § 13540(b).)
In October 1990, the Association of Independent California
Colleges and Universities requested a peace officer feasibility
study regarding peace officer positions for private colleges and
universities described in Senate Bill 1126 (Presley, of