BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] disabilities resulting from the offense or crime for which he or
she was committed, and every person discharged may petition the
court which committed him or her, and the court may upon that
petition set aside the verdict of guilty and dismiss the
accusation or information against the petitioner who shall
thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities
resulting from the offense or crime for which he or she was
committed, including, but not limited to, any disqualification
for any employment or occupational license, or both, created by
any other provision of law." (WIC § 1772(a).)
Current law further provides that persons subject to this
section "shall not be eligible for appointment as a peace
officer employed by any public agency if his or her appointment
would otherwise be prohibited . . . . However, that person may
be appointed and employed as a peace officer by (DJJ) if (A) at
least five years have passed since his or her honorable
discharge, and the person has had no misdemeanor or felony
convictions except for traffic misdemeanors since he or she was
AB 2390 (Brown ) PageF
of?
honorably discharged by (DJJ), or (B) the person was employed as
a peace officer by (DJJ) on or before January 1, 1983. No person
who is under the jurisdiction of (DJJ) shall be admitted to an
examination for a peace officer position with the department
unless and until the person has been honorably discharged from
the jurisdiction of the Youth Authority Board." (WIC §
1772(b).)
This bill would revise this provision as follows:
Include persons "honorably discharged" "from the
control of the county probation department by the juvenile
court"; and
Make additional and related technical revisions to this
section.