BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] (WIC § 1178.)
Current statute provides that all persons honorably discharged
from control of DJJ "shall thereafter be released from all
penalties or disabilities resulting from the offenses for which
they were committed, including, but not limited to, any
disqualification for any employment or occupational license, or
both, created by any other provision of law. However, that a
person shall not be eligible for appointment as a peace officer
employed by any public agency if his or her appointment would
otherwise be prohibited," as specified. (WIC § 1179(a).)
Current statute provides that a person may be appointed and
employed as a peace officer by DJJ "if (1) at least five years
have passed since his or her honorable discharge, and the person
has had no misdemeanor or felony convictions except for traffic
misdemeanors since he or she was honorably discharged by the
board, or (2) the person was employed as a peace officer by the
department on or before January 1, 1983. No person who is under
the jurisdiction of the department shall be admitted to an
examination for a peace officer position with the department
AB 2390 (Brown ) PageE
of?
unless and until the person has been honorably discharged from
the jurisdiction of the department by the Youth Authority
Board." (WIC § 1179(b).)
Current law provides that upon "the final discharge or dismissal
of any such person, (DJJ) shall immediately certify the
discharge or dismissal in writing, and shall transmit the
certificate to the court by which the person was committed. The
court shall thereupon dismiss the accusation and the action
pending against that person." (WIC § 1179(c).)
This bill would revise section 1179 (described in the last three
paragraphs) as follows:
Include persons "honorably discharged" "from the
control of the county probation department by the juvenile
court"; and
Make additional and related technical revisions to this
section.