(WIC § 1772(a).) Current law further provides that persons subject to this section "shall not be eligible for appointment as a peace officer employed by any public agency if his or her appointment would otherwise be prohibited . . . . However, that person may be appointed and employed as a peace officer by (DJJ) if (A) at least five years have passed since his or her honorable discharge, and the person has had no misdemeanor or felony convictions except for traffic misdemeanors since he or she was AB 2390 (Brown ) PageF of? honorably discharged by (DJJ), or (B) the person was employed as a peace officer by (DJJ) on or before January 1, 1983. No person who is under the jurisdiction of (DJJ) shall be admitted to an examination for a peace officer position with the department unless and until the person has been honorably discharged from the jurisdiction of the Youth Authority Board." (WIC § 1772(b).) This bill would revise this provision as follows: Include persons "honorably discharged" "from the control of the county probation department by the juvenile court"; and Make additional and related technical revisions to this section.